Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes your name, address and contact details and such other information you provide when ordering goods from our site. We may also ask you for information when you respond to promotions and/or when you report a problem with our site.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise), and the resources that you access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you primarily to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. In particular, we use information about you to process your orders for goods from our site and to ensure that we deliver those goods to you. For this purpose, we pass on your information to our supplier of goods (“Our Supplier”). Our Supplier will process that information and will also pass on your name, address and contact details to the haulier who they use to deliver to you the goods that you have ordered from us. Both Our Supplier and their nominated haulier will only use your information for the purposes of processing and delivering the order that you have made with us.

We may also use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may contact you by email, post or by telephone. For the purposes of processing and delivering your order from our site, Our Supplier and their nominated haulier may contact you by email or by telephone.

We do not store or retain any financial information (such as credit card details) about you. When you submit such financial information to our site, that information is encrypted, and the encrypted data is sent to a third party payment processor using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We may retain your information (but not any financial information) if you have opted to register an account with us so that we can recognise and recover your account details when you order goods from our site in future. However, you do not need to register an account and you can order goods from our site without registering an account with us. Where you have registered an account and we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access your account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services that we provide which are similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. For these purposes, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS).

We do not share your information with third parties other than those specifically referred to in this privacy policy.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on the secure servers of our hosting provider. We reserve the right to transfer the data that we collect from you, and store it at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply to our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, our suppliers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on marketing materials that we send to you.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Login

Basket

Items: 0 Total: £0.00

Checkout

Find out More


Call us on
0844 335 0521